Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Home-Start Spelthorne’s GDPR Policy Statement

Home-Start Spelthorne is committed to the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.  We will comply fully with the requirements of the GDPR and will follow procedures which aim to ensure that all persons who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of Home-Start are fully aware and abide by their duties and responsibilities under the legislation.

We will ensure that all personal information is processed properly however it is collected, retained, used or otherwise processed; on paper, in computer records or recorded by any other means.  Accurate, proportionate and up to date records are kept to ensure a good framework of support and supervision for volunteers and employees, and to comply with employment, charity and company legal requirements.

In order to operate efficiently, Home-Start processes information about its staff and about people with whom it works. These may include current, past and prospective employees, volunteers, trustees and donors. Families, volunteers and employees are made aware that the scheme retains a record of Home-Start’s contact or work with them, and that they can request access to records held about them

Local Home-Starts shall ensure they have obtained all authorisations and registrations and provided all notifications necessary under the data protection legislation in order to lawfully carry out its data processing activities.

 Home-Start Spelthorne takes the privacy of its families, volunteers, referrers and supporters very seriously and is committed to high standards of data privacy, security and transparency.  We will ensure that all personal information is:

  • Collected lawfully, fairly and transparently.
  • Obtained for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose and not processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant & limited to what is necessary in relation to the specific purpose for which it is processed.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept in a form where the data subject can be identified only for as long as is necessary e.g. have a specific expiry date which cannot be indefinite and must be communicated to the subject.
  • Be processed in a manner that ensures its security.
  • Provide a timely response & access to data for subject access requests.
  • Ensure that individuals have the right to be forgotten.

Information Collected

We collect various sets of data relating to those within or connected to our charity e.g. families we support, staff employed, volunteers, supporters and trustees. Different sets of data are used differently.  The personal information collected by us will be limited to that which is essential for the sole purpose to complete our charitable aims.

 Who do we share information with?

We will not share your personal information with other organisations without your express consent. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law (including, in line with our Safeguarding and Promoting the Welfare of Children/Safeguarding Adults at risks policies, where there are concerns about the safety or wellbeing of a child or adult at risk and it is considered necessary for their welfare and protection).

We may share your personal information with our Partner organisations i.e.

Home-Start UK and Home-Start Surrey for the specific purposes of statistical analysis and the promotion of our work nationally as well as any reporting requirements for funders who support the network on a national or local level. This will be on a pseudo-anonymised basis (meaning that we will take steps to limit the ability to for your personal information to be identified. This will normally include the anonymization of names and full addresses).

We will, on an anonymised basis, use your personal information to demonstrate the impact of our services. Any case study information shared will always be on anonymised basis unless we have further explicit consent from you.

We may share your personal information with our external auditors for quality auditing purposes but only in the presence of a scheme staff member and only after the auditors have providing us with all necessary written undertakings to preserve the security and confidentiality of your information.

We are satisfied that our external Data processors CharityLog who provide our Database where your personal information is processed similarly do not use the data for any purpose beyond that specified.

We do not sell any personal information to any third party or use it other than for our specified purposes.

 If you are a family, we are supporting we may inform your health visitor (and other agencies involved with your family) that you have sought support from us (including the nature and level of such support) and provide them with general information including any changes to the support and informing the referrer when the support comes to an end. (for more information please refer to the Privacy Notice for families below)

Our volunteers discuss your support with the appropriate co-ordinators, who in turn discuss your support with their line managers. Discussions take place in a confidential setting, for the purposes of supervision and to ensure the best possible support to your family. Volunteers meeting together for peer support do not share information that may identify or breach the confidentiality of your family.

All information provided to our board of trustees for assessing the level of referrals, local trends or case studies shall be anonymised.

Protection of Data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long your personal information will be kept?

We will not keep the information for longer than necessary. We keep different types of information for different lengths of time (further details can be found in our Information Governance Policy which is available below).

Access to Data

Anyone whose data we hold has a right to request a copy of it. If you want to exercise this right, please contact our Data Protection Lead at the address below.

Data Accuracy

We seek to ensure that our data is kept up to date. Please let us know if any of the details we have on you need to be changed.

Withdrawal of data

Some categories of data we are obliged to maintain (e.g. details of families supported, staff, volunteers, trustees). If you are a Friend of Home-Start/supporter, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting the Home-Start office.

Your Rights

 You have a number of important rights which you may exercise in relation to your personal information free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights, please email, call or write to us using the details in ‘How to contact us’ below, let us have enough information to identify you, let us have proof of your identity and address, and let us know the information to which your request relates.

How to complain

Please report any complaint to the details set out in ‘How to contact us’ below. We hope we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is Z3399571

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

How to contact us

 Should you have any questions or concerns regarding your data or should you wish to make a complaint please contact:

The Data Protection Lead, Home-Start Spelthorne, The Resource Centre, Staines Park, Commercial Road, Staines-upon-Thames, Middlesex. TW18 2QW. Telephone Number: 01784 463200 email:home-startspelthorne@tiscali.co.uk

We are registered as Charitable Incorporated Organisation with the Charity Commission in England and Wales under registration number 1160026

Information on our policies and privacy notice can be read below:

GDPR Policy and Procedure

Information Governance Policy and Procedure

Privacy Notice for families